Our Staff

The Minster Junior School is a welcoming and happy place to work. Staff are professional, supportive and friendly. There is an open and sharing attitude which leads to children receiving every opportunity to help them learn and be happy at school. All staff play a fundamental role in caring for children which we call ‘Duty of Care’. This duty is to ensure the safety, happiness and wellbeing of all children and means that we always listen to children and never dismiss what they have to say. It also means that we are never ‘off duty’ and will deal with any incident that arises immediately (although this may mean personally referring the issue to another member of staff). The importance that we place on this ‘Duty of Care’ results in the school being a happy, busy working environment for both children and staff with good relationships with parents and the wider community.

Click here to see staff co-ordinator reports for the academic year 2016-17.

Leadership Team

 

Headteacher

Mrs Wendy Jacobs

Raising Standards / Performance Management Budget / DSL Safeguarding / Line Management 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Hannah Farhan

Strategy & Curriculum / Leading Maths / Religious Education

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Julian Greenfield

Teaching and Learning  / Leading Maths / Pupil Advocates / DSL Safeguarding

Acting Deputy Headteacher

Mr Derrick Francis

Inclusion / SENco / DSL Safeguarding

Assistant Headteacher

Miss Tanya Frois Science / Curriculum Innovation

Senior Managers

 

Head of Sport

Mr Gareth Davies

Interim Maths / Special Projects / Yr 5 Cormorants Class Teacher

Head of English

Mrs Katherine Diesel (née Moore)

Yr 6 Green Hub Class 

Head of Computing

Mr Ryan Roberts

Shadowing Assessment

Middle Managers

 

Head of Religious Education

Mrs Frances Dabin Home Learning / Philosophy for Chidlren (P4C) /  yr 3 morrhens Class Teacher

Head of Environment

Vinita Bhasin PSHE / Eco Council / Yr Swans Class Teacher

Class Teachers

 

Year 3 Class Teacher

Mr Paul Costello

Modern Foreign Languages

Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs Kirsty Driscoll

 

Year 3 Class Teacher

Miss Catherine Gough

 

Year 3 Class Teacher

Miss Tanya Frois

Science / Curriculum Innovation

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mr Derrick Francis

Acting Deputy Headteacher / Head of Inclusion / SENco / DSL Safeguarding

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs Lourdes Fernandez

Support History

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mr Russell Clark

TBA
Year 4 Class Teacher

Mr Charles Gibbons

TBA

Cover Teacher (Unqualified)

Mr Alec Saunders Creative Arts

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mr Gareth Davies

Sport / Special Projects / Interim Maths

Year 5 Class Teacher

Miss Kareen Hewitt

(Newly Appointed April 2018)

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mr Raymond Pinto

History

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mrs Frances Dabin

Religious Education / Philosophy for Children / Home Learning

Year 6 Class Teacher

Ms Vicky Kovacs

 

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs Katherine Diesel (née Moore)

English

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mr Ryan Roberts

Computing / Assessment

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs Vinita Bhasin Learning Environments / PSHE / Eco Council

 

 

Support Staff

 

School Business Manager

Mrs Andrea Lee

Administrative Assistant

Mrs Linda Newman

Finance Administrator

Mrs Marcia Roseman

School Caretaker

Mr Karl Ryan

Clerk to the Governing Body

Mrs Sherry Wood

 

Intervention Team

 

HLTA

Mrs Julie Bower

 

HLTA

Mr Corin Page

Website Management

HLTA

Mrs Ranjit Saini

 

HLTA

Mrs Esther Simpson-Wright

 

HLTA

Mrs Tracey-Ann Williams

Social Skills

 

Teaching Assistants

 

Whole School Support

Mrs Rachel Bayes

Whole school support

Miss Sarah Bye

Whole school support

Mrs Ann Hayes

Whole school support

Miss Sarah Hodges

Whole school support

Mrs Diane Law

Whole school support

Mrs Nisha Patel

Whole school support

Mr Ben Phillips

Whole school support

Mrs Jasent Robertson

Whole school support

Mrs Mari Warren

Whole school support

Mrs Denise Wheeler

Whole school support

Mrs Paulette Williams

Whole school support

Mrs June Gjeloshi

Whole school support

Mrs Laura Holden

Whole school support

Mrs Elizabeth Ellington

Whole school support

Mrs Virginia D'Silva

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

 

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr Mike Harling

 

Miss Sarah Bye

 

Mrs Elena Cumberbatch

 

Mrs Virginia D'Silva

 

Mrs Georgia Georgiou

 

Miss Sarah Hodges

 

Mrs Hazel Hyett

 

Mrs Tanya Jamal

 

Mrs Laura Holden

 

Mr Ben Phillips

 

Mrs Filiz Tezgel

 

Mrs Akosua Williams

 

Ms Mary Chinyangare

 

Kitchen Staff

 

Head Cook

Mrs Stacy Shirley

Assistant Cook

Miss Sandra Watkins

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Liz Moore

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Lule Koka

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Doris Amoah

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Jane Lim

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Priya Tupsy

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Adwoa Afriyie-Owusu