Our Staff

The Minster Junior School is a welcoming and happy place to work. Staff are professional, supportive and friendly. There is an open and sharing attitude which leads to children receiving every opportunity to help them learn and be happy at school. All staff play a fundamental role in caring for children which we call ‘Duty of Care’. This duty is to ensure the safety, happiness and wellbeing of all children and means that we always listen to children and never dismiss what they have to say. It also means that we are never ‘off duty’ and will deal with any incident that arises immediately (although this may mean personally referring the issue to another member of staff). The importance that we place on this ‘Duty of Care’ results in the school being a happy, busy working environment for both children and staff with good relationships with parents and the wider community.

Leadership Team

 

Headteacher

Mrs Wendy Jacobs

 

Deputy Headteacher

Miss Hannah Watts

Strategy & Curriculum

Deputy Headteacher

Mr Julian Greenfield

Teaching and Learning 

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Cara Moon

Planning, Assessment & Pupil Outcomes

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs Fiona Tinwell

Head of Pastoral Care/Induction

Assistant Headteacher

Mr Derrick Francis

Head of Inclusion

 

Middle Managers

 

Head of Sport

Mr Gareth Davies

 

Head of Science

Miss Tanya Frois

 

Head of English

Miss Katherine Moore

 

Head of Maths

Mr Raymond Pinto

 

 

Class Teachers

 

Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs Fiona Tinwell/

Miss Hannah Watts

Assistant Headteacher

Science/Deputy Headteacher

Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs Valentina Vereha

 

Year 3 Class Teacher

Miss Emily Stevens

 

Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs Hema Harshavardhan

 

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs Cara Moon

Deputy Headteacher

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mr Gareth Davies

Head of Sport. Special Projects

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs Lourdes Fernandez  

Year 4 Class Teacher

Miss Stavroula Petropoulou

Shadow SEND/MFL

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mr Derrick Francis

Inclusion Manager/Assistant Headteacher

Year 5 Class Teacher

Mrs Vinita Bhasin

Learning Environments

Year 5 Class Teacher

Miss Tanya Frois

Head of Science

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mr Julian Greenfield

Deputy Headteacher

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mr Raymond Pinto

Head of Maths

Year 6 Class Teacher

Miss Katherine Moore

Head of English

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs Frances Dabin

Philosophy for Children

 

 

 

 

Support Staff

 

Administrative Officer

Mrs Debbie Dering

Administrative Assistant

Mrs Linda Newman

Finance Administrator

Mrs Marcia Roseman

School Caretaker

Mr Danny Hedges

School Caretaker

Mr Karl Ryan

Clerk to the Governing Body

Mrs Sherry Wood

 

Intervention Team

 

HLTA

Mrs Anna Bell

EAL

HLTA

Mrs Julie Bower

 

HLTA

Mr Corin Page Website Management

HLTA

Miss Leeann Ramsey

 

HLTA

Mrs Ranjit Saini

 

HLTA Mrs Esther Simpson-Wright

 

HLTA

Mrs Tracey-Ann Williams

Social Skills

 

Teaching Assistants

 

Whole school support

Miss Latoya Bailey

Whole School Support

Mrs Rachel Bayes

Whole school support

Miss Sarah Bye

Whole school support

Mrs Ann Hayes

Whole school support

Miss Sarah Hodges

Whole school support

Mrs Diane Law

Whole school support

Mrs Nisha Patel

Whole school support

Mr Ben Phillips

Whole school support

Mrs Jasent Robertson

Whole school support/         Artist in Residence

Mr Alec Saunders

Whole school support

Mrs Mari Warren

Whole school support

Mrs Denise Wheeler

Whole school support

Mrs Paulette Williams

Whole school support

Miss Umiama Qureshi

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

 

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr Mike Harling

 

Miss Sarah Bye

 

Mrs Elena Cumberbatch

 

Mrs Virginia D'Silva
 

Mrs Georgia Georgiou

 

Miss Sarah Hodges

 

Mrs Hazel Hyett

 

Mrs Tanya Jamal

 

Miss Gizele Lebon

 

Mrs Diane Law
 

Mr Ben Phillips

 

Mrs Filiz Tezgel

 

Mrs Akosua Williams

 

Kitchen Staff

 

Head Cook

Mrs Stacy Shirley

Assistant Cook

Miss Sandra Watkins

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Liz Moore

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Lule Koka

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Doris Amoah

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Jane Lim

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Priya Tupsy

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Adwoa Afriyie-Owusu